Privacy

Privacy > Privacy

Privacy and Data Security

At Edlong, your right to privacy and security is a major concern. Below are the guidelines we use for protecting personal information we collect from you or you provide to us through this website (the “Site”). Please read the following very carefully.

Edlong’s Privacy Policy

Edlong respects your privacy. Across our business, around the world, we will only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes to support and enhance our relationship with you. Similarly, we strive to protect the security of your personal data by use of appropriate measures and processes. At any time you may contact Edlong with any privacy or data security questions or concerns you may have. You also may ask at any time to see the personal data you have given us and request correction or deletion.

This Privacy and Data Security Statement (“Privacy Statement”) is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Edlong Terms & Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the Site. By using the Site and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to us, you consent to the collection and use of such personally identifiable and other information as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of March 15, 2012. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this Privacy Statement, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon posting. In the event we modify this Privacy Statement, your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement. So, please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policies.

How Edlong Collects Personal Information About You

When you browse the non-password protected portions of the Site, you do so anonymously; no personally identifiable information is collected. Edlong will ask for specific types of personal information from time to time. Edlong may collect personal information when you:

  • Register on www.edlong.com for the DairyLink feature;
  • Request flavor samples through DairyLink;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or a mailing list.

What Information Edlong Collects

In each of the instances above, we may ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, occupation, industry and other information that is needed to provide requested services or register you for or subscribe you to services or information.

Your provision of any personally identifiable information to us is voluntary. However, if you choose not provide the information requested, certain services or elements of the Site (such as the DairyLink feature) may not be available to you.

While you are browsing the Site, including searching for flavors in DairyLink or viewing, printing or downloading flavor and other documents from DairyLink, we automatically log your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet) and your activity while using the Site. Additionally, in order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through “cookies.” Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by the Site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to return visits to the Site so that we may improve your user experience (e.g. so you do not have to re-login), and to determine whether you visited the Site from a particular Internet link or advertisement or from an unknown computer. A code in the cookie file can enable the Site to label you as a particular user, including identifying you by name, address, or other personally identifiable information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of the Site.

How Edlong Uses Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide will be kept confidential and is collected and processed for the following general purposes:

  • To process your request for samples or other services;
  • To fulfill requests for information on our products and services;
  • To improve our products and services, including enhancing your Site visit;
  • To contact you with respect to your use of the Site;
  • To customize content; and
  • To share product, service and company news and offerings with you.

Newsletters, Mailing lists, Requests For Information

If you request, or opt-in to receive, such information, we (or any other Edlong entity or any agent working on behalf of Edlong entities) will send you information about our various products and services, or other products and services that may be of interest to you. Such information may encompass alerts to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new products and services from Edlong. Only Edlong (or agents working on behalf of Edlong) will send you these direct mailings. If you do not want to receive such mailings (whether by email or regular mail) any longer, simply notify us by following the opt-out link provided in any email received from us, by emailing us at webmaster@edlong.com or by sending a letter to the mail address below.

For processing mailing complaints, please include the following information and return to the appropriate addresses (or fax number) supplied below:

  • Contact Name
  • Company Name
  • Full Address Details
  • Fax (if appropriate)

When Edlong Will Share Your Personal Information

Personal information regarding you (such as name, address and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation without your consent.

Certain of your customer information, in particular, your history of flavors ordered or sampled (regardless of whether the order/sample was placed through DairyLink or not) and your own SKU for Edlong flavors, is shared as follows. All registered users of DairyLink from your organization who work at the particular physical location which placed the order or request for samples, will be able be view the foregoing information. You can request that registered users from your organization who work at other physical locations also be provided access to this information by notifying Edlong at the contact information below.

Your information may be shared with other Edlong entities, agents or contractors performing services for Edlong in its fulfillment of its obligations to you. In such cases, Edlong will seek to ensure that the information is only used in connection with the functions these parties will be performing for Edlong and that all such information is treated in a confidential manner. We may also share your personal data as may be required by law, in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or generally to protect Edlong, its customers, or the public. Finally, we may also share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to the Site, traffic patterns, and Site usage with our partners, affiliates or advertisers.

Your rights

Upon your request and within 40 days we will inform of the personal information we hold about you. Upon written request and within a reasonable period of time we will also correct, delete and/or block personal information from further use if that information proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purpose(s) of such use.

Third-Party Sites

Please be aware that other web sites including sites that may be accessed through our site, e.g., via a hyperlink, may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those third-party web sites linked to www.edlong.com or any other site, and Edlong is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party web sites.

Children

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1-312.12, the Site does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using the Site, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age.

Business Transfer

Edlong may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of its assets to a third party. Your personally identifiable information and/or technical information we obtain from you via the Site may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets and/or may be among those assets transferred.

Data Security – Protecting Your Personally Identifiable Information

Edlong employs security systems to protect the information we receive from you from unauthorized disclosure. If you are a registered user of the Site, you should not share your password with anyone. In addition, if you suspect unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact Edlong immediately. Edlong personnel will never ask you to divulge your password in written or electronic communications. For registered users, however, Edlong personnel may ask security questions for verification purposes. Please be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Site is secure. Because security is important to both Edlong and you, we will always make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems.

Contact Edlong

If you would like to contact us, or have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Statement, please write, call or e-mail us at the following addresses and/or numbers:

Edlong Dairy Technologies
225 Scott Street
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1299 USA
Telephone: (847) 631-6700
Toll Free: 1-888-MY-TASTE (698-2783) (USA & Canada only)
Fax: (847) 439-0053
Email: info@edlong.com