Menu

Privacy and Data Security

At Edlong, your right to privacy and security is a major concern. Below are the guidelines we use for protecting personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us through this website (the “Site”). Please read the following very carefully.

Edlong’s Privacy Policy

Edlong respects your privacy. Across our business, around the world, we will only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes to support and enhance our relationship with you. Similarly, we strive to protect the security of your personal data by use of appropriate measures and processes. At any time you may contact Edlong with any privacy or data security questions or concerns you may have. You also may ask at any time to see the personal data you have given us and request correction or deletion.

This Privacy and Data Security Statement (“Privacy Statement”) is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Edlong Terms & Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the Site. By using the Site and voluntarily providing your personally identifiable information to us, you consent to the collection and use of such personally identifiable and other information as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of July 2018. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this Privacy Statement, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon posting. In the event we modify this Privacy Statement, your continued use of the Site will signify your acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement. So, please revisit this page often to remain fully informed of our policies.

How Edlong Collects Personal Information About You

When you browse the non-password protected portions of the Site, you do so anonymously; no personally identifiable information is collected. Edlong will ask for specific types of personal information from time to time. Edlong may collect personal information when you:

  • Subscribe to our DairyConnect Newsletter
  • Fill out a Let’s Chat, Request a Sample, Let’s Collaborate or Contact Us form
  • Comment on any social post: LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook

This Privacy Statement applies only to information provided and collected through the Site. It does not apply to information that we or other parties may collect through other means, such as through any business relationship between us and you. This Privacy Statement also does not apply to information that you submit on other websites, even if we communicate with you on those sites, or provide a link to those sites through our Site. For example, if you post something on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, or other social media or networking sites, that information is governed by the privacy policies of those sites, not by this Privacy Statement.

What Information Edlong Collects

In each of the instances above, you may provide to us your name, e-mail address and company name, as well as other non-personally identifiable information that may be needed or helpful to provide requested services or register you for or subscribe you to services or information.

Your provision of any personally identifiable information to us is voluntary. However, if you choose not provide the information requested, you may not be able to contribute to certain elements of the Site.

While you are browsing the Site, we automatically log your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you use the Internet) and your activity while using the Site. Additionally, in order to personalize and enhance your experience on the Site, we may also collect information through “cookies.” Cookies are small strings of text that are sent by the Site to your browser and then stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Site. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and to help identify you in respect to return visits to the Site so that we may improve your user experience (e.g. so you do not have to re-login), and to determine whether you visited the Site from a particular Internet link or advertisement or from an unknown computer. A code in the cookie file can enable the Site to label you as a particular user, including identifying you by name, address, or other personally identifiable information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but it is possible to change your browser setup so that it does not accept cookies. However, rejecting cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain portions of the Site.

Tracking

We do not engage in the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. However, we allow third-party companies (such as ScorecardResearch and ShareThis, Inc., as described below) to collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our Sites which can be combined with non-personally identifiable information during your visits to other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org.

As noted, the Site allows ScorecardResearch to utilize web tags and cookies via the Site to collect non-personally identifiable information from Site users pertaining to general visitation patterns to help us count users who have visited and viewed a Site page or various parts of a page. You may opt-out of participating in ScorecardResearch’s web tagging market research activities by visiting www.scorecardresearch.com/About.aspx.

In addition, some mobile network providers (“Mobile Provider”) in the U.S. are required to use technology that tracks the physical location of mobile devices that use their service. Depending on your Mobile Provider and mobile device, we may automatically receive this information, which, as noted above may be considered personally identifiable information. Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. These controls are usually located in the mobile device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device’s location services, you should contact your Mobile Provider or your mobile device manufacturer.

In addition, the Site includes functionality provided by ShareThis, Inc. This functionality allows our users to seamlessly promote, create links, share digital content/materials, and copy and paste content from our Site. This content gets marked or “tagged” and the sharing of which, and related data, can then be tracked on a non-personally identifiable basis by ShareThis as a result of being tagged. ShareThis also deploys cookies when an end user visits a page on any site containing a “ShareThis Application” (e.g., a sharing icon or widget) in order to allow them to collect information on categories of content shared by such users and categories of user interests. Such cookies will be placed and used in accordance with the ShareThis Privacy Policy located at www.sharethis.com/privacy and are not intended to identify or collect end user information on a personally identifiable basis. Such data may be used to provide advertising of interest to such users. You may opt-out of receiving cookies from ShareThis, Inc., through ShareThis, Inc.’s opt out page, which can be found at sharethis.com/privacy/.

How Edlong Uses Your Personal Information

The personal information you provide will be kept confidential (unless a Comment or Edlong story) and is collected and processed for the following general purposes:

  • To process your request to sign up to receive emails
  • To fulfill requests for information on our products and services;
  • To contact you with respect to your use of the Site;
  • To share your Story or Comment with other visitors;
  • To share product, service and company news and offerings with you.

We may also use personal information collected through the Site for research regarding the effectiveness of the Site and our business planning, marketing, advertising, and sales efforts. In addition, if we begin to offer services that use location tracking (“pinpointing”) information, then if we have your “opt-in” consent to do so we may use and store that information to provide location-based services, including location-targeted advertising.

We may combine and enhance the personal information we receive with information we receive from third parties as long as we use the combined information as described in this Privacy Statement. In addition, we may use your personal information to generate non-personal information, such as demographic information that helps us understand the general characteristics of our users. When we do so, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that the information is no longer personally identifiable and cannot later be used to identify you.

You are in control over whether you provide us with any personal information. If you are not comfortable with our accessing and using the personal information as described, you should not provide it (and should take steps to disable any technology that automatically provides us with personal information). This may affect our ability to provide you with information and services through the Site; however, that is your choice.

Newsletters, Mailing lists, Requests For Information

If you request, or opt-in to receive, such information, we (or any other Edlong entity or any agent working on behalf of Edlong entities) will send you information about our various products and services, or other products and services that may be of interest to you. Such information may encompass alerts to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new products and services from Edlong. Only Edlong (or agents working on behalf of Edlong) will send you these direct mailings. If you do not want to receive such mailings (whether by email or regular mail) any longer, simply notify us by following the opt-out link provided in any email received from us, by emailing us at info@edlong.com or by sending a letter to the mail address below.

For processing mailing complaints, please include the following information and return to the appropriate addresses (or fax number) supplied below:

  • Contact Name
  • Company Name
  • Full Address Details
  • Fax (if appropriate)

When Edlong Will Share Your Personal Information

We may share information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • We may share your information, including personal information, so that we or others may provide you with periodic mailings, or may contact you regarding products, services, or events. If you do not wish for us to share your information in this manner, please let us know by contacting us at info@edlong.com.
  • We may employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and we may need to share personal information with them to provide services to you. For example, such parties may handle our data management and/or email distribution. Unless we tell you differently, they do not have any right to use your personal information beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  • We may share information, including personal information, with our corporate affiliates for our and their legitimate business purposes.
  • We will share personal information with third parties for other purposes if we have your express “opt-in” consent to do so.
  • We may disclose non-personal, aggregate, anonymous data in a de-identified format for any legitimate business purpose.
  • We may disclose personal information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our legal or other rights or to defend against a legal claim, or as otherwise required or allowed by law.
  • We may disclose personal information if we believe that such action is appropriate to (a) protect the rights, property, or safety of a user of the Site or any other person, (b) investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us, (c) investigate or prevent your actual or potential illegal, fraudulent, or harmful activity, or (d) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  • We may share information, including personal information, in connection with, during negotiations of, or as a part of the closing of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

We do not sell, rent, or lease any personal information that we collect about you through the Site to anyone for any purpose, other than as disclosed.

Your rights

Upon your request and within 40 days we will inform of the personal information we hold about you. Upon written request and within a reasonable period of time we will also correct, delete and/or block personal information from further use if that information proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purpose(s) of such use.

Correcting, Updating, Accessing, Or Removing Personal Information

If you want to correct, update, or remove any personal information that you have provided to us, or if you no longer want to receive information from us, you can contact us at info@edlong.com. Please note that we may not be able to completely remove personal information from our systems in certain circumstances, such as if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, if required by law, or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages. All of your personal information that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Statement to which you have previously agreed.

In addition, please note that notwithstanding your email preferences, we may need to contact you as required by law, or to complete any open inquiries.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users that are residents of California to request the following information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes (a) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; (b) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year; and (c) examples of the products or services marketed (if we have that information). If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email us at info@edlong.com.

Third-Party Sites

Please be aware that other web sites including sites that may be accessed through our site, e.g., via a hyperlink, may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those third-party web sites linked to www.edlong.com, and Edlong is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party web sites.

Children

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R. §§ 312.1-312.12, the Site does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using the Site, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age.

Business Transfer

Edlong may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of its assets to a third party. Your personally identifiable information and/or technical information we obtain from you via the Site may be disclosed to any potential or actual third party purchasers of such assets and/or may be among those assets transferred.

Data Security – Protecting Your Personally Identifiable Information

Edlong employs security systems to protect the information we receive from you from unauthorized disclosure. If you are a registered user of the Site, you should not share your password with anyone. In addition, if you suspect unauthorized access to your information, it is your responsibility to contact Edlong immediately. Edlong personnel will never ask you to divulge your password in written or electronic communications. For registered users, however, Edlong personnel may ask security questions for verification purposes. Please be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Site is secure. Because security is important to both Edlong and you, we will always make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems.

Users From Outside The United States

Our Site is intended for a United States audience, is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contact Edlong

If you would like to contact us, or have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Statement, please write, call or e-mail us at the following addresses and/or numbers:

The Edlong Corporation
225 Scott Street
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1299 USA
Telephone: (847) 631-6700
Toll Free: 1-888-698-2783 (US & Canada)
Fax: (847) 439-0053
Email: info@edlong.com